E-channel expanded by 70% in Q2-2018, Nike and Adidas outrunning other brands online

Martijn Hoogeveen
By
Top 10 Brands Q2 2018 Icecat

Tech brands still dominate the e-channel in Q2-2018. The strongest e-channel brand, HP (+64%), developed in Q2 2018 close to the average trend of 70% increase in product data-sheet (PDS) downloads on an annual basis through the e-channel. The top 10 brands that develop at a faster pace are Lenovo (+165%), Acer (+108%), Asus (+105%) and Apple (+117%).

Brands outside the top 10, that perform remarkably well are cloud software provider Forcepoint (#20, +3602%), TV and electronics brand Salora (#23, +1129%), mobile computer brand CipherLab (#79, + 7197%), apparel brands Nike (#100, +688%) and Adidas (#110, +681%).

Books in Top 10, Fashion and DIY perform well

The most notable change in the top 10 categories during Q2-2018 is that the category books has entered the top 10. On itself it’s not remarkable that books popup, but it’s interesting that they popup in the wider e-channel: it’s not just Amazon that is selling books online, but more and more classic retailers or marketplaces share the cake as well. Still, the number of platforms downloading PDSs in this category, is quite limited: 107, just 2% of the total of connected platforms.

Top 10 Categories Icecat Q2 2018

Other categories outside the top 10, that perform very well are Athletic shoes (#91, +908%) – not surprising given the good brand performance of Nike and Adidas, Action sports camera accessories (#156, +786%), Football boots (#232, +809%), House paints (#235, +2237%), Hiking footwear (#294, +2314%), Men’s sweaters and hoodies (#357, +1076%), Varnishes (#424, +3169%), and a few more fashion and DIY sub-categories.

E-channel expanded by 70%

The metrics are based on 2.27 billion PDS downloads in Q2-2018 for products from 23,497 brands, belonging to 4,835 different categories. The number of PDS downloads increased by 70% on an annual basis, while the number of monitored brands increased by 47%. The PDS downloads were generated by 77,673 e-channel partners from basically any country in the world. The number of monitored described products expanded annually by 33% to 5 million PDSs.

The shake-out in e-commerce platforms, the technology platforms used by etailers, resulted in a moderate increase by 8% annually.

Q2 2018Q2 2017Y-o-Y
PDS Downloads2,266,309,8091,331,399,87270%
Brands23,49715,95147%
Categories4,8354,17516%
Channel partners77,67371,1909%
Platforms Supported4,5594,2218%
Platforms: of which Live users70642267%
Described products (PDSs)5,007,7833,762,15233%

For further enquiries about brands and categories, please contact us.

Likethumbsup(7)Dislikesthumbsdown(0)

Martijn Hoogeveen

CEO Icecat NV

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

open-live-optimized

Manual for Icecat Live: Real-Time Product Data in Your App

Icecat Live is a (free) service that enables you to insert real-time product content from some 300 m...
 June 1, 2016
World map

Iceclog: Our Content Log and Playground for Testing New Ideas

“Iceclog” (Icecat content log) is the Icecat blog, where you will find...
 August 26, 2016
http url

Manual for Icecat URL: Links to Product Data-sheets and Images

Version: 1.20, October 4, 2016.The purpose of this post is to explain the Icecat URL method to ...
 October 4, 2015
open-csv-optimized

Manual for Icecat CSV Interface

This document describes the CSV (Comma-Separated Values) variant of Icecat's Open Catalog Interface...
 September 28, 2016
wall-writer-in-action

Iceclog Editor Guidelines: Writing Compelling Posts

The Iceclog Editor Guidelines are a quick guide for contributors to the Iceclog blog or "cl...
 August 17, 2016
open-personalized-csv-optimized

Manual for Personalized Interface File and Catalog

Via the Icecat website and login area, a user can generate personalized or customized CSV or Excel f...
 October 5, 2016

Manual for Open Icecat JSON Product Requests

JSON (JavaScript Object Notation) is an increasingly popular means of transferring to data, comparab...
 February 17, 2017

Icecat Add-ons for Magento, PrestaShop and other Popular Solutions

Icecat has a huge list of integration partners, that make it easy for clients and free users, to mak...
 October 15, 2018
apple_watch_series1

Apple Watch: a Useful Tool or a Smart Toy?

After six months spent with my Apple Watch, I am still not sure if I consider it a useful tool or "j...
 September 30, 2016

Manual for Testseek Product Reviews Integration via Icecat

Icecat provides aggregated expert reviews from our partner Testseek, as an add-on service for both O...
 October 19, 2015